New York city skyscrapers
[…] This accounting shows the various assets which were collected, the amounts paid or expended and the value of the assets remaining on hand to be distributed to the beneficiaries.  The parties who are interested in an estate have a right to receive and review an accounting.  Objections to an accounting can be made if any actions or transactions are disputed.  When a fiduciary fails to provide a proper accounting, a beneficiary or interested party may commence a proceeding in the Surrogate’s Court to compel or force the fiduciary to file an accounting.  SCPA § 2205 entitled “Compulsory account and related relief on a court’s own initiative or on petition; who may petition” provides the authority for requiring an accounting.  Compelling an accounting is a very effective way for a person who is to receive an estate benefit to force the fiduciary to complete estate administration and to distribute assets.

Contact Information