Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] Many Guardianship cases are relatively uncomplicated in that the AIP is clearly unable to handle his affairs and that a failure to appointed a Guardian would pose a risk to the personal and/or financial needs of the person.  For example, a person who is paralyzed due to a stroke is in need of assistance.  Nevertheless, there are many cases where litigation and conflict arise.  The imposition of a Guardian requires the presentation of clear and convincing evidence (MHL Section 81.02(b)).

Guardianship-300x201New York Guardianship proceedings are controlled by Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law (“MHL”) entitled “Proceedings for Appointment of a Guardian for Personal Needs or Property Management.”  The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has published many articles concerning Guardianship.

The essence of appointing a Guardian concerns a determination that a person is incapacitated.