The effects of elder abuse or undue influence can disrupt or obliterate what might have been an entirely different disposition of a person’s assets.
The New York Guardian statutes contained in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law make provision for the appointment of a Guardian for a person’s personal needs and property management. The essential element of the statute is appointing a Guardian for someone who is incapacitated. Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 entitled “Power to appoint a guardian of the person and/or property; standard for appointment” provides that incapacity requires a determination that someone is likely to suffer harm because they cannot provide for their needs and are unable to appreciate and understand their disability.