Articles Posted in New York Probate Court
[…] Domicile also affects many other issues such as taxation.

Domicile essentially refers to the place that is considered a person’s primary home. A person can have many different residences around the world but only one primary home or domicile. Domicile is defined in the New York Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 103 (15) as “A fixed, permanent and principal home to which a person wherever temporarily located always intends to return.”

Domicile can be difficult to determine where a person has residences in more than one state or country and divides his or her time between these locations.