New York city skyscrapers
[…] New York city skyscrapers
Read on for useful information about Jules
Haas, his practice, and blog below
Read the Blog

New York Guardianship law, as set forth in Article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law, contains many provisions delineating such matters as procedural requirements and Guardianship powers. Among these many items is an important section concerning Compensation of Guardian. Section 81.28 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides, in part, that “The Court shall establish, and may from time to time modify, a plan for the reasonable compensation of the guardian or guardians.” Such compensation is usually paid from the Incapacitated Person’s assets.