New York city skyscrapers
[…] In a typical scenario a beneficiary of an estate may be concerned because the fiduciary has a claim against the decedent’s estate or has received funds from the decedent by gift or through a joint bank account. The estate beneficiary perceives these situations as creating a conflict of interest in Estate Settlement because the fiduciary will not seek to recover funds from gifts or assets transferred to the fiduciary which the beneficiary contends were improper transfers.

Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (SCPA) Section 711 and Section 719 provide various grounds upon which the Court may suspend, modify or revoke a fiduciary appointment. For example, SCPA Section 711(2) provides for a situation where the fiduciary has “improvidently managed or injured the property committed to his charge or by reason of other misconduct in the execution of his office or dishonesty, druckenness, improvidence or want of understanding, he is unfit for the execution of his office.”

Despite the various instances set forth in the statutes, New York Surrogate’s Courts are very careful and reluctant to remove a fiduciary, such as an Executor, who has been nominated by a decedent.