New York city skyscrapers
[…] What is in savings? Make sure there is money set aside to pay for funeral costs, burial and other short-term related costs because often, joint money or retirement accounts can be frozen for some time.

Continue reading

Executors and other fiduciaries in New York, such as Administrators, are given numerous powers to help them handle estate settlement including the collection of estate assets. A fundamental job of a fiduciary such as an Executor in Manhattan or Westchester or other New York locality, is to protect and collect estate assets.

Estates, Powers and Trusts Law section 11-1.1 is entitled “Fiduciaries’ Powers “and sets forth many of the powers that a fiduciary can exercise. For example, paragraph (b)(3) of the statute authorizes a fiduciary “To invest and reinvest property of the estate or trust under the provisions of the Will, deed or other instrument or as otherwise provided by law.”