New York Intestate Administration – The Court Requires Accurate Information to Grant Letters
[…] Moreover, apparently service of the Court papers on the sister was never accomplished and false information as to service was given to the Court.

Upon learning of the estate proceedings that were ongoing, the sister filed papers with the Court to revoke the fake brother’s appointment.  After learning about the true nature of the decedent’s estate, the Court revoked the letters of administration which had been issued to the brother and required that he file an accounting with the Court.  The Court referred to Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct,” and to paragraph (4) of the statute which authorizes revocation of letters where letters were obtained using a false material fact.

Anderson demonstrates how important it is to provide the Court with complete and accurate information.