Articles Posted in Guardianships
[…] As a Guardianship attorney, I work closely with my clients who are family members or friends of an AIP to determine the best course for having the Court appoint a Guardian. While sometimes there is a contested Guardianship, most often, families and friends pursue Guardianship so that the AIP’s personal and property affairs can be kept in order and decisions can be made in the best interest of the person who is incapacitated.

Continue reading

A New York Guardianship proceeding requires a hearing before the Court. Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) section 81.11 states, in part, that “a determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.”

MHL Section 81.02 provides that the appointment of a Guardian must be based upon “clear and convincing evidence.”