Updated:
[…] Close
Updated:

A New York Alleged Incapacitated Person Cannot Be Forced to Testify

A New York Guardianship proceeding requires a hearing before the Court. Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) section 81.11 states, in part, that “a determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.”

MHL Section 81.02 provides that the appointment of a Guardian must be based upon “clear and convincing evidence.”