After an Executor or Administrator is appointed, the fiduciary takes on the responsibility of settling the estate. The decedent’s assets must be identified and collected. Unpaid bills, debts and claims need to be reviewed and contested or satisfied. Various assets such as real estate may need to be sold.
It may appear at some point during estate administration that the fiduciary of an estate should be discharged. The grounds for revoking a fiduciary appointment are varied. SCPA Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct” sets forth eleven bases upon which removal may occur. In most instances, a Court will require a specific and factual demonstration of wrongdoing or impropriety before removal is granted. The general rule is to give preference to a decedent’s choice of executor or statutory appointee.