It may appear at some point during estate administration that the fiduciary of an estate should be discharged. The grounds for revoking a fiduciary appointment are varied. SCPA Section 711 entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct” sets forth eleven bases upon which removal may occur. In most instances, a Court will require a specific and factual demonstration of wrongdoing or impropriety before removal is granted. The general rule is to give preference to a decedent’s choice of executor or statutory appointee. SCPA Section 719 entitled “In what cases letters may be suspended, modified or revoked, or a lifetime trustee removed or his powers suspended or modified, without process” also specifies various grounds for suspending or revoking a fiduciary appointment.