New York city skyscrapers
[…] Continue reading

A New York Last Will and Testament is subject to many requirements provided by both statutes and Court decisions. These rules determine various aspects of a Will such as its validity and effect or interpretation.

The starting point regarding the proper form for a Will is New York Estates, Powers and Trusts Law Section 3-2.1 which is entitled “Execution and attestation of Wills; formal requirements.” Among this statute’s numerous provisions is a requirement that “there shall be at least two attesting witnesses …” EPTL Sec. 3-2.1(a)(4). The statute also states that “The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses…” EPTL 3-2.1(a)(4). The statute also states that “The signature of the testator shall be affixed to the will in the presence of each of the attesting witnesses…” EPTL 3-2.1(a)(2).

While the EPTL mandates “at least two” witnesses, there is no prohibition against having more than the minimum two.