New York city skyscrapers
[…] By law, the bank had to petition the court for approval to be relieved of its duties as a fiduciary. At that time, attorneys for the families reviewed the status of the trusts and found numerous red flags. The Knox family is a legendary business family in the Buffalo area, perhaps best known statewide for bringing the Buffalo Sabres into the National Hockey League.

Continue reading

A New York Court can appoint a Guardian of the person or property for an individual who is found to be incapacitated. As previously discussed in the New York Probate Lawyer Blog, Mental Hygiene Law Section 81.29(d) provides, in part, that “the Court may modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed. . . contract, conveyance, or disposition during lifetime or to take effect upon death, made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian . . . .”

While the Court has the power to undo agreements that were unfairly entered into while a person was incapacitated, such power will be exercised by a Court only after a thorough examination of the facts and circumstances in each instance. In JPMorgan v.