Oral Communications with a Decedent May Be Allowed to Prove an Oral Contract
[…] As a result, the brother commenced a lawsuit against his sister to enforce the oral agreement.

In the current Castellotti decision by Supreme Court Justice James E. d’Auguste, dated May 8, 2023, the Court was presented with various pretrial motions.  Among the motions was an application to exclude various oral communications between the plaintiff son and others and the deceased mother regarding the oral contract.

The Court recognized the evidence prohibitions concerning communications with a deceased person set out in CPLR 4519 entitled “Personal transaction or communication between witness and decedent or mentally ill person,” commonly referred to as the Dead Man’s Statute.  This statute prevents oral and other such hearsay communications with a decedent from being submitted as evidence at trial.