How to Obtain Payment as a Beneficiary of an Estate or Trust
[…] Assets need to be determined and collected and debts and estate obligations have to be taken care of.  Typically, the Court will allow at least seven (7) months after a fiduciary is appointed before the Court will consider any application to force a distribution.

While each estate situation is different, a common method to move an administrator or executor toward estate settlement is to file with the Surrogate’s Court a petition to compel an accounting.  This proceeding is provided for by Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 2205 entitled “Compulsory account and related relief on a court’s own initiative or on petition; who may petition”.  The Court will issue a direction to the fiduciary to prepare and file an accounting.  This usually forces a fiduciary to move forward toward estate resolution although each estate situation is different.