Did You Know That The Surrogate’s Court May Remove an Executor for Improper Acts?
[…] A fiduciary is required to provide a full accounting of his transactions to the beneficiaries.

When an Executor, Administrator or Trustee acts improperly the Court may revoke his appointment. A hearing is usually required but sometimes the Court may act summarily to protect the beneficiaries’ interests.

Recently, in a Brooklyn estate case entitled Estate of Sullivan, decided by Brooklyn Surrogate Margarita Lopez Torres on December 20, 2019, a Co-Executor of an estate was removed and Letters Testamentary revoked. In Sullivan, the Court referred to Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act Section 711 which is entitled “Suspension, modification or revocation of letters or removal for disqualification or misconduct.” After reviewing the facts, the Surrogate found that the Co-Executor had neglected her fiduciary duties which had interfered with the efficient settlement of the estate. The Co-Executor also failed to adequately refute the allegations that she acted improperly.