Articles Posted in Estate Administration
[…] The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has published many articles regarding intestacy. Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (SCPA) Section 1001 entitled “Order of priority granting letters of administration”, sets forth the persons entitled to be appointed as the estate Administrator. Continue reading

Very often the Surrogate’s Court requires that an Executor or Administrator post a bond as a condition to their appointment as a fiduciary. A Bond in the Surrogate’s Court is typically within the discretion of the Judge. Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act (SCPA) Section 710 entitled “Objections which require bond from fiduciary not otherwise required to file bond”, provides various directions as to the posting of a bond.

A bond is simply a form of insurance to protect the estate creditors and beneficiaries from possible estate loses. The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has discussed fiduciary bonds in earlier posts.