New York Probate Lawyer Blog
[…] New York Probate Lawyer Blog
New York Estate Planning May Involve Leaving a Relative Out of the Will
Clients sometimes consult a New York estate planning lawyer in order to investigate the possibility of “writing someone out” of a Will. In the eyes of the law, this process is called ‘disinheriting’ the person. Disinheriting essentially removes any rights or entitlements that a person may expect to receive upon…
A New York Alleged Incapacitated Person Cannot Be Forced to Testify
A New York Guardianship proceeding requires a hearing before the Court. Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) section 81.11 states, in part, that “a determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.” MHL Section 81.02 provides that…
New York Guardianship Proceedings Also Involve Payments from a Supplemental Needs Trust
The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has had many posts regarding issues and requirements of an Article 81 Guardianship Proceeding.