New York Probate Lawyer Blog
[…] Close

New York Probate Lawyer Blog

Updated:

A New York Alleged Incapacitated Person Cannot Be Forced to Testify

A New York Guardianship proceeding requires a hearing before the Court. Mental Hygiene Law (MHL) section 81.11 states, in part, that “a determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.” MHL Section 81.02 provides that…

Updated:

New York Guardianship Proceedings Also Involve Payments from a Supplemental Needs Trust

The New York Probate Lawyer Blog has had many posts regarding issues and requirements of an Article 81 Guardianship Proceeding.